<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\07510381427\46blogName\75Paint+Me+Pink\46publishMode\75PUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\46navbarType\75SILVER\46layoutType\75CLASSIC\46searchRoot\75http://pinkyladybug.blogspot.com/search\46blogLocale\75en_US\46v\0752\46homepageUrl\75http://pinkyladybug.blogspot.com/\46vt\0757717289896714797702', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
♥ MEMORIES

June 2007 July 2007 August 2007 September 2007 October 2007 November 2007 December 2007 January 2008 February 2008 March 2008 April 2008 May 2008 June 2008 July 2008 August 2008 September 2008 October 2008 November 2008 December 2008 January 2009 February 2009 March 2009 April 2009 May 2009 June 2009 July 2009
Layout: ©Little-Miss-Wendy

♥ Monday, December 31, 2007♥

.. The last day of the 2007! ...

Yippee. It's the day i chuck away my 07' calendar!


I thought it'd be good to spend tis day with my family and relatives at a house party, since there isnt anyone really 'special' this year i would want to spend countdown with.

2007 was'nt really the best year for me, yet. Couldnt acheive some of the things i wanted to. But its not bad either. Got a pay rise, but yet job satisfaction, (not quite there), travelled abit, learnt a couple new things like dancing (belly dance & exotic dance), cooking and roller-blading, spend lots of money & bought the most expensive gift for myself so far ($1.4k!), did a few silly things along the way, but ive learnt quite alot, especially in relationships, be it between frens or boys. :)
Other than those mentioned, nothing really 'spectacular' happened this year.
It's also the 1st year i'm 'single', after being attached for the longest time in my life. And i swear its far more confusing and complicated than being in a relationship.
Hence, I wish that in 2008, ill be less playful, more serious, decisive about things and most importantly, to mean wad i sayyy!!
And of cos, to lose weight, stay healthy, pretty! :D
Looking forward to a brand new and better year ahead!
Happy 2008!! ;)


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Sunday, December 30, 2007♥

Stars!
"Fly me to the moon And let me play amongst the stars Let me know what spring is like On Jupiter and Mars In other words, hold my hand In other words, baby kiss me Fill my heart with song And let me sing for ever more You are all I long for All I cherish and adore In other words, please be true In other words, I love you"
- all thanks to the Goldheart jewellery ad.
I miss gazing at the stars, epecially in perth.
Looking deep into the vast night-sky makes me feel at peace.
My fav constellation is the Orion, 3 bright stars in a row.
Found a new place where i can 'dream' and 'star gaze'. It's actually at the park near my place. Although its quite ulu and secluded (i really wouldnt go there alone at night) but its a pretty view, from the bridge across the canal. :)


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Saturday, December 29, 2007♥

It's unusual im at home on a saturday night. Sigh. I think my mum's crazy and ridiculous. I better b guai or i'd b grounded and cash-less. :(


- - - - -- - -- - - - - ----- ---- ---- - - - - - - - - - - -- -






=D

Strawberry martini?? @ Balcony





Lunch buffet @ ritz carlton with the babes this afternoon! ;)





I like my GUESS earings, with the skull head. So cute! Went to shop around just now and bought another Mango dress!

My pretty top!
Photo-whoring while waiting to leave office.







Feeling anti-social. (-_-)
*yawns*


Abit hungry now. Tahan!!


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Friday, December 28, 2007♥

I have a confession.
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
'
'

i.cant.stop.praising.myself.

muhahaha.

Byee.


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Wednesday, December 26, 2007♥

Merry X'mass y'all & Happy 2008! :D

*ME-s* Overload!!





=================================
My uber - busy weekend!

Made 2 trips to orchard last Fri, in attempt to do some last minute shopping. Luckily i managed to buy my bosses' presents when i shopped wif jon during lunchtime. haha. Cos when i returned to town that evening, i could not focus and instead bought a dress for myself! :p

I went roller bladingggggg!! My first time la, and on a sat morning! Fell a total of 6 times. 3 times on my right butt! It hurts! Suffered a few blue blacks, and my body was aching the whole weekend!! Terrible! So hard to control my speed, i tend to "chiong" too fast, and tink i look like a freak, with hands swinging around! But nonetheless, im going again tis sat! Haha.

Recently, ive moved on... to watching "My Girl"! According to ivan's standard, im probably like.. wayyy behind times.. he must have watched it eons ago! Im very sad. Miss U cafe no longer have my nice ice mocha!! Hmm, and i tink next time, i wanna have a cafe on my own!! Or like a ice-cream shop?? So i dont need to visit island cremery so often! The mudpie and teh tarik ice cream are disgustingly nicee! Btw, the jap food next door's not bad too! And *if* my plan doesnt work out nicely, then perhaps i shall go be an ice-cream gal. Everyday scoop ice cream , happy! ha-ha-ha
Attended Trinity's xmas service, "The Father's Love" with junne, geon and Flip (who happens to sg for holiday!) It got me more into the Xmas-sy mood after, and besides xmas parties, turkey, log cakes, honey baked ham, wine, presents etc, I was reminded of God's love for us and the true meaning of Xmas. Xmas has always been a family affair for me. It's always a great time to catch up with relatives, cousins, nephew, nieces whom ive haven met for a long time.
God's love for us, is indeed the greatest gift of all. :)


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Thursday, December 20, 2007♥

Girls Night Out!!











Just me, pearlynn & sharon! =)
We drank, dance, gossipped and played usual finger games!
One ger even fainted on the dance floor, just beside me. Haha. And i siam-ed! LOL
BL and gwenne came much later, and the queue was too long, so they didnt manage to get in.
Could have gone to Zouk though. Jx was queuing up for me much earlier, but ms.sharon was Late! The last time i was at Zouk for mambo night was, erm, in June, 2005! So wanna go, next time!


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Tuesday, December 18, 2007♥

>> Impromptu clubbing @ st james powerhouse on a Sunday night! <<

Im surprisingly ON ! Had a great time. There was a fashion show too and balloonS! whee!

(im such a good fren, bl) ;p










me, gwenne, ben, gerard ;)


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Sunday, December 16, 2007♥

Where is the moment we needed the most
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
They tell me your blue skies fade to gray
They tell me your passion's gone away
And I don't need no carryin' on
So where is the passion when you need it the most? Oh........ You and I
Chipmunks!! Cute!! :D
= = = = = ========================================
Had a dream yesterday and i woke up feeling sad, and rather bothered. Dunoe y!!!!!!!
The whole sat was rather suckyy. Felt feverish in the day. Met my fren in the afternoon for coffee and shopping therapy. Bought a dress though. =)
Went to island cremery again jus now! MudPie yumyum!! Chocs and ice-cream never fail to cheer me UP! ;) Im an extremely confused girl, ocassionally. My feelings can fluctuate quite abit within a day! Bah, madness.
Anyways, St JAmeS!!!


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Thursday, December 13, 2007♥

My office ... is like a ZOO.
Bats, chickens, monkeys, lizards, cockroaches..
Anything, jus name it.
*faints*


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Tuesday, December 11, 2007♥

When we were having dinner at a hawker centre, an old man walked towards my table, sat down in front of me, and started to gobble up the unfinished food left over by the previous person. It then struck me that, maybe we've all been leading a very blessed life, whereby we dont have to worry very much financially to make ends meet. And often, we view the blessings as material possessions. We shop alot, go for good food, branded goods, and for luxury items. Until sometimes, we take things for granted, even without realising the "real" value of money.

"Blessed is every one who fears the LORD, Who walks in His ways. "- Psalms 128

===========================================================

I missed my cycling session last sat! Next time pls gimme wake up call! =P
I really, really, have to exercise! Good thing, Bodysculpting classes' started last evening!

Finally, my muscles are aching a bit. It works!!

Last friday's cell group was games session & potbless! It was fun! We played taboo and the "animal" noise game! Wu Wah Wi. Wu Wi Wah?!?! Haha. How could i be so dumb to have thought of, "chiii-sii, chii-si"? LOL Cos its sounds like, "go die" in chinese. Poor geon, bet he doesnt even know why the rest were laughing away.


Okayyy. Time to finish up my remaining 3 dvds. Paris Lovers. Woo!



BLACK&WHITE


♥ Wednesday, December 05, 2007♥

It's officially a polka dots day!!


======



















===

Here's nerdy clara & pretty marianne!

===

Im a terribly MESSY girl!!

I have to clear this mess soon! *faints* sia.
















Munch Munch!!!

PINK timtams from BL! ;)

=======














Starbursts from BL too!! hwahwaa


















Met a fren from curtin! Talked about things we do there, attending lectures, going mambo RED, SSS, asia cocktail, burswood, fasteddys, freo, shopping, harbour town, chilli mussels, road trips, margaret river, chilling out, mounting kerbs, MJ sessions, late night chats, crazy midnight madness, my freedom!!, home parties, suppers and ktvs at northbridge, dimsum on suns, canningvale, karawarA chicken rice!!, snow crabs, fireworks, Sportgirls, Valley girl, Kookai!, buying joy cards, baking funny looking cookies, videoEZ, slping in the hostel during breaks, chicken rice balls, paper flowers, heater in toliets, david savat!, learning to be sneaky, zion!, cell grps, ahhh...never-ending list! I miss aussieland!! :(
======================================

hey hey hey! See what ive got! :D
Matching xmas candy & cardigan!!















oKayyy. =x

Im an extremely good procrastinator, lazy bum, cyber loafer .. wadever. heh.
Ta!


BLACK&WHITE


♥ Tuesday, December 04, 2007♥

Ryan ho's back! :D aka. super bao-toh cousin, who loves bombarding me with questions of SIGH, l.o.v.e. "how ah ger? who's yr bf? hold hands? kiss?? " lol.. Kids nowadays are kinda annoying.. haha but he gives quite good advice sometimes.. It's strange my dad calls himself the like erm "love guru". And my cousin always tell me not to listen to my dad too much or ill get stupid. haha. Well.. well..
-- --
Met up with ZW for dinner at bugis after church last week! Being very "anything" and fickle, we strolled up and down liang seah street a few times, unable to decide what we should eat. Finally settled down at one of the HK cafes there, tink (Causeway ?? smth?? ). Nehhh it was a bad choice!! Spotted a tiny cockroach crawling on the wall lor!
After that we had coffee and desert.
The girls at TCC (again!) - Gisela, Jaslyn, ME! & Serene ;)

My Nightmare. Argh!!
"dont talk cork leh. so old already still got pimples." -_-
zzz
Gosh, pimples leh. Sians. But it means im still young! 青春豆 = 青春 lehz! Yippee! Oh but pimples NOT = yippee.



BLACK&WHITE


♥ Sunday, December 02, 2007♥

Love VS Infatuation

Just the other day, we were talking about "being in love". So what does loving someone means to you? What's Love?

"you know u love someone when your heart - aches (a pinching kinda feel)"

"you think of that person, in everything you do and he/she is the first person that comes onto your mind, every morning and night."

"when you are able to accept the person's flaws"

Then we talked about - Infatuation.

"infatuation comes with somewhat, lust."

Some of the “symptoms” of infatuation are; feelings of panic, uncertainty, overpowering lust, feverish excitement, impatience, and/or jealously.

Infatuation or Love? Only time can tell.

Love is a powerful word and should not be used lightly.

Maybe that's why, im cautious in with using the three words. And also skeptical, when people say they love me. Haha.

Sitting in front of the TV + watching soappy korean drama+ digging into a tub of BlueBerry cheesecake ice cream = ultimate Shiok-ness! :)



BLACK&WHITE


♥ ♥

All time Fav.

It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over
Artist(Band):Lenny Kravitz

Here we are, still together We are one...
So much time, wasted, Playing games with love
So many tears I've cried
So much pain inside
But baby it ain't over 'til it's over

So many years we've tried To keep our love alive
But baby it ain't over 'til it's over
How many times Did we give up But we always worked things out
And all my doubts and fears Kept me wondering, yeahhh
If I'd always, always be in love

So many tears I've cried So much pain inside
But baby it ain't over 'til it's over So many years we've tried
And kept our love alive'
Cause baby it ain't over 'til it's over


BLACK&WHITE